Is Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 48 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral in flavor with a smooth, light mouthfeel, this cooking product is commonly used for frying, sautéing, baking and making dressings or marinades. Reviewers often praise its large container and consistent performance for high-heat cooking, while some mention occasional issues with the cap or spillage during pouring and storage conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil

Check Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 48 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Oil Vegetable Pure - 48 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingBakingGrillingMeal Prep