Is Signature Select Original, Vanilla Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream in a Sugar Cone Dipped in a Chocolate Flavored Coating Topped With Peanuts, Original, Vanilla Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • food starch-modified

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PEANUTS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL. WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MOLASSES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA BUTTER, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Signature Select Original, Vanilla Flavored Vanilla Ice Cream in a Sugar Cone Dipped in a Chocolate Flavored Coating Topped With Peanuts, Original, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
VanillaNuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking