Is Signature Select Peach Flavored Cobbler Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- riboflavin
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEACH BASE (SUGAR, PEACHES, WATER, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR]), GRAHAM CRACKER VARIEGATE (GRAHAM CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR], CONFECTIONERS SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON), CORN, SYRUP, DICED PEACHES (PEACHES-DICED, SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SHORTBREAD PIECES (UNENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, SALT), WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check Signature Select Peach Flavored Cobbler Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Peach Flavored Cobbler Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


