Is Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jarred pizza sauce delivers a smooth, spreadable texture and a balanced savory tangy flavor, suitable for homemade pizzas, calzones, dipping, or as a pasta sauce ready to use in recipes. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, jarred convenience, good value, while some mention seasoning intensity varies by preference and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Rennet), Spices, Salt, Extra Vinegar Oil, Garlic, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion

Check Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Pizza Sauce Jar - 14 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping