Is Signature Select Pizza Sausage Pepperoni Rising Crst - 30.75 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat
  • flour
  • active malt flour
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch
  • +2 more

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme), Water, Soybean Oil, Seasoned Bread Crumbs (Enriched Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Spices, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Parsley), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Yellow Cornmeal, Semolina, Dough Conditioner Blend (Datem, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Guar Gum, Active Malt Flour, Calcium Pyrophosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Enzyme), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavored Oil (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color)), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Vital Wheat Gluten, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Olive Oil, L-cysteine, Toppings: Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Paprika, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes)), Spices, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum), Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Spicy Italian Sausage With Garlic (Pork, Spices, Water, Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Flavorings, Oleoresin Of Paprika (Color)), Pepperoni (Pork, Beef, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika (Color), Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid)

Check Signature Select Pizza Sausage Pepperoni Rising Crst - 30.75 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking