Is Signature Select Salsa Con Queso Blanco, Con Queso Blanco Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
- food starch modified
- yeast extract
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM (STABILIZER)], JALAPENO PEPPERS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, GUAR GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Signature Select Salsa Con Queso Blanco, Con Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Salsa Con Queso Blanco, Con Queso Blanco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


