Is Signature Select Salsa Con Queso Blanco, Con Queso Blanco Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • contains 2% or less of the following: salt, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glucono-delta-lactone

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM (STABILIZER)], JALAPENO PEPPERS, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, GUAR GUM AND/OR TARA GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), APOCAROTENAL (COLOR), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Signature Select Salsa Con Queso Blanco, Con Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping