Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- heavy cream
- pasteurized sweet cream
- butter
- natural flavor
- enzyme modified egg yolk powder
- natural flavoring
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), TOMATO PASTE, CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Butter Chicken Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


