Is Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- pasteurized sweet cream
- heavy cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CURRY CONCENTRATE (TOMATO PUREE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, RAISIN PUREE, SPICES, CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, FLAVORING, TURMERIC, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, CAYENNE PEPPER AND XANTHAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, STARTER DISTILLATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Simmer Sauce Tikka Masala Jar - 16 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


