Is Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Beta Carotene )for Color), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.

Check Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep