Is Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat beta carotene
- cream
- cooked chicken meat
- chicken meat
- chicken stock
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat beta carotene
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Beta Carotene )for Color), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


