Is Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat beta carotene
  • cooked chicken meat
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

chicken fat beta carotene

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Beta Carotene )for Color), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.

Check Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep