Is Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- modified food starch
- potassium chloride flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Meat (Cooked Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Food Starch, Salt Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Soybean Oil, Salt, Potassium Chloride Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat Beta Carotene )for Color), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder Onion Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin.
Check Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature Select Soup Condensed Cream of Chicken 50% Reduced Sodium - 10.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


