Is Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, classic flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used on pancakes, waffles, French toast, oatmeal, desserts, and as a sweetener for coffee or baking. Reviewers often note satisfactory taste, convenient packaging, and good value, though some prefer thicker, richer options, with occasional sweetness comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Contains 2% or Less of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sodium Hexametaphosphate.

Check Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Syrup Original - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDrinking