Is Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, straightforward tomato flavor with a smooth, moderately thick consistency; pourable and easily spreads. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, casseroles, pizza and slow-simmered recipes, and as a convenient cooking shortcut. Reviewers generally note value, approachable taste, and convenient can size, with consistent heat stability and performance.
Ingredients
Tomatoes Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Dehydrated Bell Peppers
Check Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Signature SELECT Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


