Is Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

White corn tortillas offer a mild, slightly sweet corn flavor with a soft, pliable texture that warms and folds without cracking. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas and wraps, reviewers note consistent size and heatability, praising flexibility while occasionally reporting some tortillas that tear or crumble during handling or storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Masa Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Amylase, Propionic Acid, Benzoic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Signature SELECT Tortillas Corn White 30 Count - 25 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Grain · Sheet

Flavor
EarthyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingDipping