Is SIGNATURE SELECT, TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • 1% of salt butter
  • butter toffee almonds
  • chocolate liquor
  • dark chocolate butter toffee almonds
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA], BUTTER TOFFEE ALMONDS [SUGAR, ALMONDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SALT BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], VEGETABLE OIL [PEANUT, COTTONSEED], SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR]SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CINNAMON SUGAR ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEASONING {SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CINNAMON, NATURAL CINNAMON FLAVORS, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)] VEGETABLE OIL {PEANUT. COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED]), DRIED SWEETENED CRANERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRY ROASTED SALTED MACADAMIA NUTS (MACADAMIA NUTS, SEA SALT)

Check SIGNATURE SELECT, TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go