Is Signature Select Turkey Breast Oven Roasted 98% Fat Free - 8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly roasted deli slices offer a mild, savory flavor with tender, moist, thinly sliced texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick lunches, it performs well on platters or heated briefly. Customer feedback highlights convenient packaging, consistent slice thickness, and generally satisfying taste, with occasional comments about subtle seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Vinegar, Dextrose, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate, Celery Powder, Carrageenan, Sea Salt

Check Signature Select Turkey Breast Oven Roasted 98% Fat Free - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Signature Select Turkey Breast Oven Roasted 98% Fat Free - 8 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking