Is SILK Almond Milk, Dark Chocolate Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silk Almond Milk Dark Chocolate Flavour Dairy Free 946ml is a delicious and nutritious choice for those looking for a dairy-free alternative. Made with almond milk, this shelf-stable product offers a great taste on its own. With 50% more calcium than dairy milk and 0g of saturated fat per serving, it is a healthy option. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product. Overall, Silk Almond Milk Dark Chocolate Flavour Dairy Free 946ml provides a convenient and satisfying choice for those seeking a dairy-free and delicious beverage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMOND BASE (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), CANE SUGAR, COCOA, SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, ASCORBIC ACID. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check SILK Almond Milk, Dark Chocolate Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SILK Almond Milk, Dark Chocolate Flavour, Dairy-Free, 946ml is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingSmoothie