Is SILK Coconut yogurt-style style, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 640g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Vanilla-flavored yogurt alternative has a smooth, creamy texture and mild vanilla taste, commonly used in breakfasts, smoothies, baking and parfaits. Reviewers note pleasant flavor and versatility; some report slight separation, thinner consistency than conventional yogurt, or sweetness preferences. Sold in a larger tub suitable for family use and storage needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Base (Filtered Water, Almonds), Cane Sugar, Chicory Root Extract, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Tricalcium Phosphate, Tripotassium Phosphate, Trisodium Phosphate, Active Bacterial Cultures, Citric Acid, Vanilla Bean, Sodium Citrate Contains: Almond

Check SILK Coconut yogurt-style style, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 640g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SILK Coconut yogurt-style style, Vanilla Flavour, Dairy-Free, 640g is available at 5 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieSnacking