Is Silk Cold Foam Coffee Enhancer Cinnamon Caramel Oat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat base

oat base

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Base (filtered Water, Gluten-free Oat Flour), Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Pea Protein, Potassium Citrate, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Nitrogen And Nitrous Oxide (pressure Dispensing Agents).

Check Silk Cold Foam Coffee Enhancer Cinnamon Caramel Oat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking
Gluten Free? Silk Cold Foam Coffee Enhancer Cinnamon Caramel Oat | Spoonful