Is Silk Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan Style Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavour

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified potato starch, Palm oil, Filtered water, Vegetable oil, Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Natural flavour (contains autolyzed yeast), Vegetable glycerin, Sea salt, Citric acid, Nutritional yeast, Calcium phosphate, Bamboo fiber, Sodium phosphate, Carrageenan, Chickpea miso (handmade rice koji, whole chickpeas, sea salt, water, koji spores), Sunflower lecithin, Annatto (for colour).

Check Silk Dairy-Free Cheese Parmesan Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep