Is SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture and easy mixing. Commonly used poured over cereal, stirred into coffee, blended into smoothies, and incorporated into baking or cooking. Users describe reliable performance, versatile flavor profile, and convenience for everyday beverage and recipe applications and occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOY BASE (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN B12. ALLERGEN STATEMENT: CONTAINS SOY. PRODUCED IN A FARCILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES TREE NUTS. SILK EMPOYS STRINGENT ALLERGEN QUALITY CONTROL PROCEDURES IN ALL OF OUR MANUFACTURING FACILITIES.

Check SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SILK Soy Beverage, Original, Dairy-Free, 946ml is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweetNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingCoffee