Is Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Japchae Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Dried Shiitake Mushrooms, Onions, Spring Onions, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor. Glass Noodles: Mung Bean Starch, Potato Starch. Toppings: Sesame Oil, Sesame Seeds, Dried Spring Onions. Contains: Soybeans and Sesame.
Check Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Silo Street Food Korean Japchae With Glass Noodles Shiitake Mushrooms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
Ben's Original Street Food Fried Rice With Vegetables
Silo Street Food Thai Sweet Chili
Street Food Teriyaki Style Rice with Chicken
VEGETABLE POT STICKERS SAVORY CABBAGE, ONION, CELERY, CARROTS, VERMICELLI NOODLES, GREEN ONION AND SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE., VEGETABLE POT STICKERS
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


