Is Silo StreetFood Korean Bibimbap Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • fermented rice syrup
  • yeast extract

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce: Korean Red Pepper Chili Paste (fermented Rice Paste (rice, Water, Salt, Cultures), Fermented Rice Syrup, Water, Korean Red Chili Powder, Salt, Alcohol, Yeast Extract, Soybean Essence, Rice Powder, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Garlic Concentrate), Brown Sugar, Water, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Sesame Oil, Onions, Garlic, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Modified Tapioca Starch, Korean Red Chili Powder, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper. Vegetables: Carrots, Bean Sprouts, Shiitake Mushrooms, Shimeji Mushrooms, Lactic Acid, Water. Rice: Water, Rice. Toppings: Sesame Oil And Seaweed Blend (seaweed, Rice Bran Oil, Sesame Oil, Salt, Sugar, Roasted Sesame Seeds). Contains Soybeans and Sesame.

Check Silo StreetFood Korean Bibimbap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go