Is Similac Go & Grow Milk Based Powder Toddler Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SOY OIL, COCONUT OIL; LESS THAN 2% OF: SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, 2'-FUCOSYLLACTOSE, + ASCORBIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CHOLINE CHLORIDE, SCHIZOCHYTRIUM SP OIL ++FERROUS SULFATE, TAURINE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE, INOSITOL, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC SULFATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, COPPER SULFATE, SALT, LUTEIN, BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN D3, PHYLLOQUINONE, SODIUM SELENATE, BIOTIN, AND VITAMIN B₁2.
Check Similac Go & Grow Milk Based Powder Toddler Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Similac Go & Grow Milk Based Powder Toddler Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


