Is Simon Howrie Haggis Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef heart
- lamb lungs
- beef fat
- beef liver
- pork lungs
beef heart
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork Lungs (26%), Gluten Free Oatmeal, Water, Beef Fat (13%), Beef Liver (10%), Lamb Lungs (5%), Beef Heart (5%), Dried Onion, Potato Flakes, Salt, Spices (black Pepper, Pimento), Haggis Filled Into An Edible Synthetic Casing. Contains Oats.
Check Simon Howrie Haggis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simon Howrie Haggis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


