Is Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus acidophilus
- organic cultured dextrose
lactobacillus acidophilus
Dietitian noteAcidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Base (filtered Water, Almonds), Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, Salt, Contains Viable Bifidobacterium Lactis, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Longum, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus And Lactobacillus Rhamnosus. Contains: Almonds.
Check Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Truth Rice & Almond Thin Crackers
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Nature's Twist Sugar Free Strawberry Lemon Flavoured Drink
Simple Truth Sea Salt & Pepper Rice & Almond Thin Crackers, Sea Salt & Pepper
Where to buy
Simpe Truth Probiotic Almond Cultured Almond Drink Vanila Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


