Is SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- ranch dip mix cultured nonfat milk
- milk
- calcium lactate
- calcium stearate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- +2 more
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLAZE MIX INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT,CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (AGED RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CHILI PEPPER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR], MILK), SPICES, SAFFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA GUM, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENTS., RANCH DIP MIX INGREDIENTS: CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE (AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.
Check SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Simple Truth Organic Free Range Chicken Broth
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


