Is SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium lactate
- calcium stearate
- calcium silicate added as anti-caking agents
- lactic acid
- +1 more
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLAZE MIX INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT,CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE POWDER (AGED RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CHILI PEPPER, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [FOR COLOR], MILK), SPICES, SAFFLOWER OIL, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA GUM, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI-CAKING AGENTS., RANCH DIP MIX INGREDIENTS: CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, ONION*, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE (AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CALCIUM LACTATE, PARSLEY*, SPICE, CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, SPICE EXTRACTIVE.
Check SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE CHICKEN WINGS KIT, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
Simple Truth Organic Free Range Chicken Broth
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


