Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Almond: Ingredients: Nuts And Seed Blend (almonds, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds), Dark Chocolate Coating (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate: Ingredients: Nuts And Seed Blend (almonds, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds), Peanut Butter Coating (sugar, Peanuts, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sea Salt. Dark Chocolate & Fruit And Nut Mix: Ingredients: Nuts And Seed Blend (almonds, Cashews, Pumpkin Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Flax Seeds), Dark Chocolate Coating (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Cranberries, Raisins, Cherries, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds and ggs.

Check Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
DenseFirm
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The GoDessert
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Simple Mills Soft Baked Almond Flour Bars | Spoonful