Is SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ROASTED CASHEWS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, ALMOND BUTTER, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, TAPIOCA STARCH; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA BUTTER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT OIL, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUM ARABIC.

Check SIMPLE NUTRITION BARS, ROASTED CASHEW & DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast