Is Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • cream
  • organic skim milk
  • cows milk
  • organic butter
  • organic sweet cream buttermilk
  • milk
  • organic romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Sea Salt, Organic Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Organic Tomato Powder, Flavors, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Romano Cheese (cow’s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Butter (cream, Salt), Organic Skim Milk, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Cream, And Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Simple Organic Doritos White Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go