Is Simple Truth Antioxidant Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
- chocolate chunks
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Almonds, pepitas, dried cranberries (cranberries, sugar, sunflower oil), chocolate chunks (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, dextrose, soy lecithin), raisins (coated with vegetable oil), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: almonds, soy. Processed on equipment that also processes milk, peanuts, sesame, wheat, and other tree nuts.
Check Simple Truth Antioxidant Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Antioxidant Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


