This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Simple Truth™ Butter Pecan Almond Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frozen Almond Mix: Water, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Almonds, Expeller Safflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Potato Starch, Cellulose Gel, Sunflower Lecithin, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sea Salt, Caramel, Natural Flavoring, Phosphoric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Roasted Pecans: Pecans, Cottonseed Or Highly Refined Peanut Oil, Frozen Almond Mix: Water, Cottonseed Or Highly Refined Peanut Oil

Check Simple Truth™ Butter Pecan Almond Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Butter Pecan Almond Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Simple Truth™ Butter Pecan Almond Frozen Dessert | Spoonful