Is Simple Truth chicken sausage patties Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken meat
- dextrose
- natural flavors
chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, SUGAR, MAPLE SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL OR SOYBEAN OIL), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, MAPLE SYRUP, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Simple Truth chicken sausage patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth chicken sausage patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Meat · Patty


