Is Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • milk
  • sage chicken patty
  • cream
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • cage free egg yolk
  • cream cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sage Chicken Patty (chicken, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices [black Pepper, Red Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Ginger]), Cheddar Cheese Slice (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Cage Free Egg Patty (pasteurized Cage Free Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Cloudbread (cage Free Egg Whites [guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Cage Free Egg Yolk, Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Water, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda. Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go