Is Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- sage chicken patty
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sage Chicken Patty (chicken, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Cane Sugar, Salt, Spices [black Pepper, Red Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Ginger]), Cheddar Cheese Slice (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto), Cage Free Egg Patty (pasteurized Cage Free Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Cloudbread (cage Free Egg Whites [guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate], Cage Free Egg Yolk, Cream Cheese [pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Stabilizers (carob Bean, Guar Gum)], Water, Baking Powder [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate], Baking Soda. Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth CLOUD'WICH Sage Chicken Sausage, Cheese & Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Slice, Whole


