Is Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork water

pork water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked applewood-smoked bacon offers a pronounced smoky-sweet flavor with a balance of crisp edges and tender bite when reheated. Commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads, and baked dishes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-eat preparation, consistent smokiness, quick crisping in a skillet or oven, and occasional variability in slice thickness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extract.

Check Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Fully Cooked Uncured Applewood Smoked Bacon is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingMeal Prep