Is Simple Truth Gluten Free Honey Oat Sandwich Bread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • rolled oats

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, gently textured loaf featuring a soft, tender crumb and slightly resilient crust. Slices maintain structure for stacked sandwiches and warm melts, and toast evenly for breakfast. Common uses include everyday deli-style sandwiches, grilled cheese, and toaster-ready mornings, where its balanced flavor complements savory toppings without overwhelming other flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BROWN RICE FLOUR, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR), WATER, CANE SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, YEAST, PSYLLIUM HUSK, HONEY, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, PEA HULL FIBER, VINEGAR, SALT, RICE BRAN, CELLULOSE GUM, CULTURED CANE SUGAR.

Check Simple Truth Gluten Free Honey Oat Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwich