Is Simple Truth™ Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • natural flavors

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken , Less Than 2% Of : the Following : Salt , Spices ( Including Pepper & Fennel ) , Potassium Chloride , Sugar , Vinegar , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Paprika , Natural Flavors , Garlic Powder . stuffed in : Hog Casings .

Check Simple Truth™ Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth™ Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichOn The Go