Is Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- calcium acid pyrophosphate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Oat Fiber, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch-modified, Tapioca Starch-modified, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Egg and Soy.
Check Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


