Is Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • calcium acid pyrophosphate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Brown Sugar, Baking Soda, Oat Fiber, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potato Starch-modified, Tapioca Starch-modified, Salt, Monocalcium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Milk, Egg and Soy.

Check Simple Truth Muffin Mix Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking