Is Simple Truth Natural Bratwurst Chicken Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in pork casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors. In Pork Casing.

Check Simple Truth Natural Bratwurst Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? Simple Truth Natural Bratwurst Chicken Sausage | Spoonful