Is Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • organic egg yolks
  • xanthan gum
  • organic greek yogurt

organic cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Greek Yogurt (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Basil, Organic Sundried Tomatoes, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Oleoresin, Organic Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing