Is Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Greek Yogurt (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk), Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Basil, Organic Sundried Tomatoes, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Salt, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Spices, Organic Rosemary Oleoresin, Organic Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Basil & Sundried Tomato Greek Yogurt Dressing is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing