Is Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat syrup
  • organic wheat flour
  • wheat
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • organic whole oat flour
  • organic enriched flour
  • organic whole rolled oats
  • +1 more

organic wheat syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Blueberry Filling (Organic Wheat Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Apple Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Color (Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor), Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Enriched Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Glycerin, Organic Molasses, Organic Invert Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Contains: Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Eggs, Milk Peanuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Contains: Wheat, Macadamia Nuts

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go