Is Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • organic natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Blueberry Filling (Organic Wheat Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Apple Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Color (Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor), Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Enriched Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Glycerin, Organic Molasses, Organic Invert Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Contains: Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Eggs, Milk Peanuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Contains: Wheat, Macadamia Nuts

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go