Is Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin a palmitate
- organic natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Blueberry Filling (Organic Wheat Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Blueberry Puree, Organic Apple Puree, Pectin, Citric Acid, Organic Color (Organic Elderberry Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavor), Organic Whole Oat Flour, Organic Enriched Flour (Organic Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Soluble Corn Fiber, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Rolled Oats, Organic Glycerin, Organic Molasses, Organic Invert Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Organic Honey, Organic Soy Lecithin, Salt, Organic Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid), Contains: Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Eggs, Milk Peanuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Contains: Wheat, Macadamia Nuts
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Dave's Killer Bread Rockin' Grains English Muffins, Organic Whole Grain English Muffins, 6 Count
Pure Organic Layered Fruit Bars Variety Pack
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Blueberry Fruit and Grain Bars 6 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


