Is Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic semolina
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • organic natural flavor

organic semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Broth, Organic Egg Noodle (Organic Semolina (Wheat), Organic Whole Egg, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Organic Cooked White Meat Chicken, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Chicken Flavor (Organic Chicken Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Vegetable Concentrates (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Organic Turmeric), Organic Chicken Fat, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Vegetable Concentrates (Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery), Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Chicken Noodle Condensed Soup is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep